Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Privacy Policy

u30x Respects your privacy

Check out the details of our privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 10, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes how Shadow Concepts LLC, DBA Under30Experiences (“Under30Experiences”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects and uses your information through the Under30Experiences.com website (the “Site”) and handles the information you provide through your use of the Site.

The term “you” refers to the customer visiting the Site and/or booking a reservation through us on the Site or through our service providers. Specifically, the protections for your information detailed in this Privacy Policy apply to information relating to you that can be directly or indirectly associated with you using an identifier.

By using our Site or purchasing any product or service online from Under30Experiences (collectively, the “Services”), you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Services.

Why We Process Your Personal Information

Under30Experiences seeks to provide fun, stress free, and accessible travel experiences. Accomplishing that mission requires the concerted efforts of many interconnected participants.

We provide an online platform that enables travelers to locate and join unique travel experiences. Service providers make these experiences available using the Site.

When you book a reservation through us or through our service providers, Under30Experiences requires access to your information to facilitate travel arrangements and process payment. We also use your information to provide customer support, provide materials and promotions we believe will be of interest to you, and improve the experiences we offer.

Information We Process

You consent to our collection, transfer, and storage of information you provide us as described below.

1. Information You Provide to Us
We collect and store information you provide to us. We may ask you to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, birth date, gender, phone number, email and physical address, and credit card information (when necessary). You can choose not to provide us with certain personal information, but this may limit our ability to provide some services or features we offer. To use our Services and become a member of Under30Experiences, you must, at a minimum, provide and maintain a valid email address.

If you sign up for a trip, we collect additional information to ensure your safety and to help you travel the world. The following information is only collected if you sign up for a trip and is only used for the trip logistics and trip itself and never for any other reason: full name, email address, passport information, birthdate, address, and emergency contact information.

2. Other Information We Collect From You
We may also automatically collect and store various types of usage information whenever you interact with our Site. We may use a variety of methods to collect this information, including cookies, pixel tags, log files, web beacons or other tools (“Collection Tools”). Usage information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, device hardware information, browser type and language, system type, whether you have enabling software to access certain features, referring website URLs, information about your purchases, and other information about your interactions with us. We use Collection Tools to enhance your experience and make it more efficient, such as to allow you to stay logged in, remember your preferences, confirm delivery of email communications, and other features. If you prevent these Collection Tools, you may not be able to use our Site and services. In addition, many of our Site features and services may not function properly.

We do not respond to web browser “do not track” signals at this time. We await the result of work by the policy community and industry to determine when such a response is appropriate and what form it should take.

3. Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children who are under age 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal data from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@under30experiences.com. PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING.

The information we gather enables us to provide you with our Services and to help administer your account. Processing your information enables us to accomplish the following (the “Purposes”):

1. Provide a user account and enable access to our services, features and other activities;

2. Enhance, customize and personalize your experiences and communications;

3. Operate, provide, improve and maintain our products and services, including analyzing user behavior using Collection Tools and requesting user feedback relating to the Services;

4. Communicate with you about your purchases, account information and other administrative or customer service issues;

5. Enable sharing and publishing of information upon your request as described in the “Social Sharing” section below;

6. Administer promotions, provide features and display relevant marketing to you;

7. Contact you as described in the “Communication and Notifications” section below;

8. Arrange travel and accommodations on your behalf, including the transfer of your information to processors to the extent such transfers are necessary;

9. Process credit card payments and billings;

10. Provide shipping for any products you order;

11. Maintain emergency contact information for you in the event of an emergency;

12. Enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, or protecting the rights, property or safety of Under30Experiences, our employees, affiliates, users or others, and defend ourselves against third-party claims; and

13. Detection and prevention of fraud, including monitoring for fraudulent payments.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Legitimate Interest. Our use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests under Purposes A - M. We have a legitimate interest in providing an excellent user experience in connection with the Services, which includes offering user accounts, analyzing and improving our Services, providing customer support, and providing the Services themselves. As a feature of our Website, we have a legitimate interest in providing you with the ability to share and publish content using third parties, providing you with promotional materials, and sending you other materials we believe will be of interest to you. We also have legitimate a legitimate interest in enforcing and protecting our rights, along with detecting and preventing fraud, which helps protect us and our customers from harm.

We value your fundamental rights and freedoms and therefore do not engage in uses of your information where our legitimate interests are outweighed by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Legal Obligations; Vital Interests. In addition to the specific bases for disclosure of personal data set forth in this section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. To the extent we are legally required to disclose information to law enforcement, we will comply with such requests. We will not otherwise voluntarily disclose your information.

Communication & Notifications

We may use e-mail, phone or other contact methods to:

1. Notify you of special offers, newsletters, and product alerts or features in which we believe you may be interested;

2. Request information regarding your account or payment;

3. Disseminate passwords, validate requests and provide customer support; and

4. Provide you with information that you request.

To unsubscribe from certain communications, please change your member account communications settings or follow the instructions in the email or other communication you receive. There are some essential, administrative communications for which you cannot opt out. Regardless of the settings you select, we may still send you service-related communications. All changes may take a few days to become effective. For example, if you have unsubscribed from any of our communications, you may still receive communications already in production due to production schedules.

Information We Share

We may share your information for the purposes described below.

1. Service Providers and Contractors
We may share your information with our service providers or contractors to conduct business on our behalf. For example, they may handle maintaining servers, processing credit card payments and billings, providing shipping, providing adventure travel activities and related products and services, among other services.

2. Business Transfers
If Under30Experiences goes through a business transition (such as a reorganization, corporate restructuring, merger, acquisition or sale of a portion of our assets), user information, including your personal information, would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any party who acquires our assets or succeeds to our business may continue to use your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

3. By Law or to Protect Rights
We may disclose information when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Under30Experiences, our employees, affiliates, users or others, and defend ourselves against third-party claims. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may also disclose information upon governmental request or in response to a court order.

4. With Your Consent
We may share information when you provide us with your consent to do so. This may occur either when you affirmatively consent to a request or you consent as provided in this policy. For instance, when you request goods, information, or services from our affiliates, partners, service providers, travel operators, or other third parties through us, or when you post information to our Site, you provide your consent for us to share that information with others. Please note that whenever you post public information on or through our Site you are giving us your consent to share that information with third parties.

5. What We Don’t Share
We will not share your personal information with any third party who is not affiliated with Under30Experiences except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will not share your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers from third parties.

Information You Share

We may offer features that allow you to share your activity from Under30Experiences on various platforms, such as Facebook or others. Your settings on those platforms will control how your information is shared within those platforms. To adjust what information is shared on those platforms, adjust your settings within those platforms. Please read the privacy policies of those platforms, because Under30Experiences activity and content published on those platforms will no longer be governed by our Privacy Policy. You are responsible for the information you choose to share in this way.

How We Protect Information

We use a variety of security measures to protect your information, including encryption and authentication tools. Internet transactions can be risky. You acknowledge that you provide your personal information at your own risk. Information could be intercepted before it reaches us, and there is a risk that our security measures may not be sufficient to prevent every conceivable threat to your information. We are not responsible for the unlawful actions of others or the illegal circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures. If we discover a security breach that compromises your personal information, we will inform you in accordance with applicable law.

Protect Your Information

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and password, restricting access to your computer or device, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. Please keep your password secure. Do not share your password with anyone else.

Access to Information

To modify or delete your personal information, please update your member account profile. Note that your old personal information may reside in our backup files and archives until it is deleted through our data storage procedures.

Third Party Sites


We are not responsible for the content of any pages, websites, applications or other services linked to or from our Site. Links appearing on our Site are for convenience only and are not an endorsement by us or our affiliates or their partners of the referenced content, product, service or supplier. Your linking to or from any off-site pages or other websites is at your own risk. You should carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all other pages, websites, applications and other services that you visit and/or use.

GDPR Compliance

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

1. Right of Access
– the right to understand the nature and extent of how your data is processed;

2. Right to be Rectification – the right to request correction of inaccurate data;

3. Right to Erasure – the right to request erasure of personal data in some circumstances, commonly referred to as the “Right to be Forgotten”;

4. Right to Restriction of Processing
– the right to limit how your personal data is processed;

5. Right to Data Portability – the right to receive personal data and transfer information to another controller;

6. Right to Object – the right to object to processing of your personal data based on your circumstances and a right to object to direct marketing; and

7. Right to Freedom from Automated Decision-making
– the right not to be subject to decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal or similarly significant effects.

Shadow Concepts LLC dba Under30Experiences is the data controller of your information and is located within the United States of America. We deeply respect your data and privacy and never sell it to third parties. You can contact your data controller, us, here at info@under30experiences.com.

A list of our processors including their names, the purpose of the processing they conduct, and their locations can be accessed here: The only personal information that is mandatory is your name and email address. Without that information, we will be unable to send you emails, resources, and/or content you may request. This data is obtained via a form on our website that you can voluntarily fill out.

You may bring a complaint directly to us by emailing us at info@under30experiences.com. We take all of your concerns seriously and will review any written complaints received by us. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding your personal data.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We legally collect this personal information to provide you with value, advertise our trips to you, and grant you access to be a part of our community.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to provide your with access to the Site, the Services, and to carry out the Purposes described above, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other legitimate and lawful business purposes.

Transfers of Personal Data

Since we are a travel company and have offices around the world, we sometimes process information internationally but we never sell it to third parties. When you purchase an international travel experience, pursuant to your agreement with us, we will transfer the information necessary for Under30Experiences to perform under its agreement with you and any information necessary for the conclusion of a contract concluded on your behalf. In connection with this process, it will be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to the jurisdiction of the party with whom you have booked any travel experiences. Such transfers will be limited to the extent necessary to facilitate your travel.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

If you are a California resident, you may have additional privacy rights regarding your personal data. These rights include the right to request disclosure of the categories of information collected, the purposes for which that information is collected, and the types of third parties receiving access to your information. You may also request deletion of your data and obtain information relating to any sharing of information with third parties. To the extent possible, users will receive equal service and price regardless of whether they exercise their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. Under30Experiences does not sell the personal data of its users.

You may contact us regarding these rights by emailing us at info@under30experiences.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a temporary notice of the changes in the footer of our Site, and the changes will be effective upon posting such notice. Your continued use of our Site constitutes your acceptance to the changes and updated terms of this Privacy Policy. We may provide additional notice of changes via email.

Terms of Use & Experience Terms

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Service. Your use of our Site, products and services, and any disputes arising from them, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. Please read our Terms of Service, which are available here http://www.under30experiences.com/terms-of-service, for more information.

For questions or concerns, please contact us at jared@under30experiences.com.